Sociology Database covers the international literature of sociology and social work, including relevant titles from related fields such as social policy, social care, social services, social anthropology, gender studies, gerontology, social psychology and population studies.
Sociological Collection includes more than 475 full-text titles. It provides information on all areas of sociology, including social behavior, human tendencies, interaction, relationships, community development, culture, and social structure.
Other useful databases:
Full-text coverage of information in many areas of academic study, including archaeology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, electrical engineering, ethnic and multicultural studies, food science and technology, general science, geography, geology, law, mathematics, mechanical engineering, music, physics, psychology, religion and theology, women's studies, and other fields.
Global perspectives on issues of international importance and current world events and topics in the news.
PILOTS (Published International Literature on Traumatic Stress) includes citations to literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events. Coverage includes the assessment, description, prevention, or treatment of any psychiatric disorder; the preparation or provision of mental health services to a traumatized population or a population at risk of experiencing traumatic events, and issues of professional ethics, scientific methodology, or public policy relating to traumatized populations.
Race Relations Abstracts focuses on content relating specifically to the relationship between races. Race relations is an area of study that pertains to the social, political, and economic relations between races and ethnicities.
Includes full-text and indexing for 700+ journals in the social sciences & humanities, health sciences, life & biomedical sciences, and materials science & engineering.
Published annually by the Federal Government since 1878, the Statistical Abstract of the United States is the best-known statistical reference publication in the country
U.S. Aging Resources
Statistics and Data Reports
Psychotherapy Videos (Alexander Street Academic Video Online)
Social Work Databases
Full-text coverage of information in many areas of academic study, including archaeology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, electrical engineering, ethnic and multicultural studies, food science and technology, general science, geography, geology, law, mathematics, mechanical engineering, music, physics, psychology, religion and theology, women's studies, and other fields.
